MBKRS Awards 2010 winners
(I totally agree with all the awards except for one…)

Check out the 2012 winners: MBKRS Awards 2012: And the Best Restaurants in Manila are…

Related Post: My Votes for Manila’s Best Kept Restaurant Secrets Awards 2010!

Best Italian Restaurant – L’Incontro
(Wow, congratulations to Tina Pamintuan for winning this award! I haven’t had the chance to eat at L’Incontro ever since she took over… I’m eating there soon. My vote for the Best Italian still goes to C’Italian Dining in Pampanga 🙂
  • Carpaccio
  • C’ Italian
  • L’Incontro
  • Cantinetta (Pasong Tamo Ext)
  • Café Caruso
Best French Restaurant – La Regalade
(I was surprised to not see  Cicou on the list of finalists because this would have been a more meaningful award for La Regalade — by beating their nearest competitor. Also, has Chef Jessie lost her touch already?)
  • L’Entrecote
  • Chef Jessie
  • Cuillere
  • La Regalade
  • Enchante

OAP Related Blog Post: Chef Alain Raye’s La Regalade in Manila!

    Best Spanish Restaurant – Cirkulo
    (There really seems to be a lack of good Spanish restaurants in town, except for Cirkulo and Casa Español in Manila.)
    • La Tienda
    • Casa Armas (Malate)
    • Gaudi (Serendra)
    • Cirkulo
    • Alba’s Restaurante Español


    Best Japanese Restaurant – Tsukiji
    (Congratulations!)
    • Kikufuji
    • Seryna
    • Tsumura
    • Tsukiji
    • Nihonbashitei

    OAP Related Blog Post: Tsukiji @ Century Park Hotel

        Best Chinese Restaurant – Peking Garden
        (Yes, Peking Garden is really good, but my vote still goes to Tao Yuan! 🙂 )
        • Tao Yuan
        • Peking Garden
        • Hai Shin Lu
        • Gloria Maris (Greenhills)
        • Choi’s Garden
        Best Continental Cuisine – Antonio’s!
        (Since Lolo Dad’s won last year, no other nominee on the list could really beat Antonio’s. Antonio’s is my favorite restaurant, overall. 🙂 )
        • Aubergine
        • Sala
        • Antonio’s
        • Chateau 1771
        • The Goose Station

        OAP Related Blog Posts:
        Nothing beats an Antonio’s Dinner @ Tagaytay!
         
        Antonio’s, Tagaytay — Still the Best

          Best Thai Restaurant – Azuthai
          (Admittedly, I’m not a fan of the J. Gamboa group of restaurants. Maybe I should give Azuthai a try one of these days.)
          • Silk
          • Azuthai
          • Som’s Noodle House
          • Chariya’s Thai Kitchen
          • My Thai (Greenbelt)
            Best Filipino Restaurant – Cafe Juanita!
            (This is the BEST Filipino restaurant in Manila — even better than Abe!)
            • Sentro 1771
            • Fely J’s
            • Café Juanita
            • Laudico Bistro Filipino
            • Mesa

            OAP Related Blog Posts
            Cafe Juanita – Eclectically Romantic
            Cafe Juanita at the Fort
            The New Look of Cafe Juanita in Pasig

              Best Middle Eastern Restaurant – Ziggurat
              (Ziggurat feels old already… Most foodies love the Shawarma Snack Center in Malate.)
              • Mana-ish
              • Arya (Podium)
              • Ziggurat
              • Persia Grill
              • Shawarma Snack Center (Malate)

                Best Korean Restaurant – Korean Garden
                (Yes, Korean Garden is one of the best Korean restaurants in Manila.)
                • Mori Mori
                • Korean Garden
                • Kaya
                • Ye Dang
                • Ara
                • Korean Village
                  Best Indian Restaurant – Kashmir
                  (Kashmir is THE authentic Indian restaurant in the metro. It is voted as the BEST Indian restaurant in Manila by Indians.)
                  • New Bombay
                  • Swagat
                  • Queens
                  • Bollywood
                  • Kashmir
                    Best Central European Restaurant – Mickey’s Delicatessen
                    (The judges need to travel to Antipolo and check out Vieux Chalet.)
                    • Magyar
                    • Chesa Bianca
                    • Vieux Chalet
                    • Appenzeller Bar and Restaurant
                    • Mickey’s Delicatessen

                    OAP Related Blog Post: Hey Mickey’s, Octoberfest Na!

                        Best Specialty Cuisine – Cyma Greek Taverna
                        (It was great to meet Chef Rob Goco at the awards. I’m excited about the new restaurant concepts he shared, which will be launched in 2011. Btw, he is no longer a part of the Ristras group.)
                        • Corner Tree Cafe
                        • Ba Noi Vietnamese Restaurant
                        • Ristras Mexican Grill
                        • Cyma Greek Taverna
                        • New Orleans 

                        OAP Related Blog Posts:
                        Cyma in Manila!! Opa!!
                        Opa! Cyma in Greenbelt, Makati!
                        What’s New in Boracay in 2010? (Part 2 of 2)

                            Best Steakhouse – Mamou!
                            (We LOVE the oily steak of Mamou!)
                            • Bistecca
                            • House of Wagyu
                            • Mamou
                            • I Am Angus
                            • Fire Lake Grill
                            • Highlands Steakhouse (MOA)

                            OAP Related Blog Posts:
                            Mamou-miya!
                            The BEST of Serendra and Bonifacio High Street Food Trip

                              Best Bistro – Apartment 1B
                              (Double congratulations to Marivic Diaz- Lim for a new baby last October 7 and for winning the Best Bistro award!)
                              • Lolo Dad’s Brasserie
                              • Chelsea
                              • Cibo (Greenbelt)
                              • Apartment 1B
                              • Brasserie Boheme by the Gustavian

                              OAP Related Blog Post: Apartment 1B’s Gourmet Comfort Food

                                  Best Restaurant/Bar – The Establishment
                                  (Our favorite restaurant/bar! Congratulations, The Establishment!)
                                  • Handlebar
                                  • Café Havana
                                  • The Establishment
                                  • Murphy’s Irish Pub
                                  • Fiamma

                                  OAP Related Blog Post: The Establishment

                                    Best Enoteca – Galileo Enoteca
                                    (Our all-time Enoteca favorite! Congratulations, Vanessa Vitrano! 🙂 )
                                    • The Wine Club
                                    • Galileo Enoteca
                                    • Cave Werdenberg
                                    • Purple Feet
                                    • Bordeaux

                                    OAP Related Blog Post: Finally, the Galileo Enoteca Experience I was looking for!

                                      Best Fusion Cuisine – Kai
                                      (Kudos to Kai!) 
                                      • Ninyo’s
                                      • Kai
                                      • LU
                                      • Felix
                                      • Katre

                                      OAP Related Blog Post: Kai Revisited

                                          Best Wine List – Masseto
                                          (Masseto was one of our most favorite restaurant discoveries in 2010.)
                                          • Sala
                                          • Masseto
                                          • Aubergine
                                          • Lemuria
                                          • Restaurant 101

                                          OAP Related Blog Post: Tippi Tambunting’s Masseto

                                                Best Burger Joint – Brother’s Burger (High Street)
                                                (Huh?)
                                                • Charlie’s Grind & Grill
                                                • Brother’s Burger (High Street)
                                                • Mr. Jones
                                                • Sango Burger Master (Mile Long)
                                                • Murray & D’Vine
                                                Best Dessert, Ice Cream and Cake Shop – Bizu Patisserie
                                                (Congratulations, Bizu! But my heart still belongs to Chocolate Fire. 🙂 )
                                                • Alexandre
                                                • Conti’s
                                                • Bizu Patisserie
                                                • Sonja’s Cupcakes
                                                • Café Mary Grace (High Street)
                                                • Chocolate Fire
                                                  Best Newcomer – The Goose Station
                                                  (Double congratulations to Sunshine and Rob Pengson for winning the Best Newcomer and Best Emerging Talent awards! You deserve it!)
                                                  • Le Bistro Vert
                                                  • Masseto
                                                  • The Goose Station
                                                  • Bistecca
                                                  • Ba Noi

                                                  OAP Related Blog Post: The Goose Station’s Degustation


                                                      Best Hotel Restaurant : International Buffet – Circles (Makati Shangri-La)
                                                      (One of our hotel favorites in the country!)
                                                      • Circles (Makati Shangri-La)
                                                      • Paseo Uno (Mandarin Oriental)
                                                      • Heat (Edsa Shangri La)
                                                      • Crossover Buffet (The Dusit Thani Manila)
                                                      • Escolta (The Peninsula)

                                                       OAP Related Blog Post: Best Buffets in Manila: Circles, Shangri-La

                                                        Best Hotel Restaurant : Fine Dining – Cicou (Hotel Celeste)
                                                        (Congratulations, Cicou!)
                                                        • Cicou (Hotel Celeste)
                                                        • The Fireplace (Hyatt Hotel and Casino)
                                                        • Red (Makati Shangri-La)
                                                        • Old Manila (The Peninsula)
                                                        • 22 Prime (Discovery Suites)

                                                         OAP Related Blog Post: Cicou @ Celeste

                                                          Best Hotel Restaurant : Specialty Cuisine – Inagiku (Makati Shangri-La)
                                                          (Inagiku serves the BEST Authentic Japanese Buffet in the country!)
                                                          • Summer Palace (Edsa Shangri-La)
                                                          • Inagiku (Makati Shangri-La)
                                                          • LiLi (Hyatt Hotel & Casino)
                                                          • UMU (Dusit Thani Manila)
                                                          • Shang Palace (Makati Shangri-La)
                                                            Best Hotel Bar – Martinis (Mandarin Oriental)
                                                            (Of course!)
                                                            • Cinnabar (New World)
                                                            • Icon (Intercontinental)
                                                            • Martinis (Mandarin Oriental)
                                                            • Conway’s (Makati Shangri-La)
                                                            • Kipling’s Cigar Bar (Mandarin Oriental)
                                                            • Le Bar (Sofitel)

                                                              Best Emerging Talent – Sunshine and Rob Pengson (The Goose Station)
                                                              (The chef couple looked fabulous last night. Congratulations again!)
                                                              • Luis de Terry (LU)
                                                              • Tippi Tambunting (Masseto)
                                                              • Adrian Cuenca (Elbert’s Steak Room)
                                                              • Stephanie Zubiri (Modern Epicurean Kitchen)
                                                              • Sunshine and Rob Pengson (The Goose Station)

                                                              OAP Related Blog Posts: 
                                                              Sunshine Puey, Goddess of Degustation and Roberto Pengson, Culinary Kung Fu Master
                                                              The Goose Station’s Degustation

                                                                Best Chef – Antonio Escalante (Antonio’s)
                                                                (No doubt, the BEST Chef for me! 🙂 )
                                                                • J Gamboa (Cirkulo)
                                                                • Sau del Rosario (Le Bistro Vert)
                                                                • Antonio Escalante (Antonio’s)
                                                                • David Pardo de Ayala (The Discovery Group)
                                                                • Jessie Sinsioco (Chef Jessie)

                                                                OAP Related Blog Post: Antonio’s, Tagaytay — Still the Best

                                                                  Lifetime Achievement Award –
                                                                  (Who won ba? I missed this…)
                                                                  • Gene Gonzalez
                                                                  • Juan Carlos de Terry
                                                                  • Margarita Fores
                                                                  • Colin Mackay
                                                                  • Glenda Barreto

                                                                  People’s Choice Award — People’s Palace!
                                                                  (Most foodies were disappointed that People’s Palace was not part of the nominees for Best Thai Restaurant, so the foodies rallied to vote for it as the BEST Restaurant in the People’s Choice Award Category. 🙂

                                                                  Check out the official MBKRS website for more info.

                                                                  Congrats to Ines Cabarrus and Elian Habayeb for the successful 2010 MBKRS Awards!

                                                                    Live an Awesome Life,

                                                                    Anton 
                                                                    Founder, www.OurAwesomePlanet.com
                                                                    Call or Text Me: +63917 5683-627 (LOVE-OAP)
                                                                    Follow Me FacebookTwitterFlickrYoutube

                                                                    Disclosure: I was one of the judges for the awards, but I’m not part of the organizing team. I did help the MBKRS team in marketing the awards online.

                                                                    P.S. More online-related categories (like best restaurant website, best food blogger, best online delivery, etc.) next time, please…